CS2 comebacks: how often teams recover from a halftime deficit
, 15 min read

Bottom line: Down 3-9 at the half, a professional CS2 team wins the map 9.9% of the time. From 4-8 it is 19.8%, from 5-7 34.2%, and a 6-6 tie is exactly even. Two things we checked separate teams on the same scoreline: the side you played first (a level 6-6 is 53.5% for the team that started on T, 46.5% for the team that started on CT) and the second-half pistol round: from 3-9 down, a team that wins it recovers 16.1% of the time and a team that loses it 3.9%. Every figure here is computed from the EsportsOdds CS2 data API: the curve from 30,712 decided maps (as of 19 July 2026), the side split from 9,493 of them, and the pistol split from 37,749 team-maps (3-9 to 6-6 at the half) in decided maps with round records to 2 November 2026.
Correction, 2 November 2026: the pistol figures on this page were too high in an earlier version, and the claim that the second-half pistol is the largest lever a trailing team has is withdrawn. The note in the pistol section has the old and new figures.
The halftime curve
Counter-Strike splits a map into two 12-round halves, and the teams swap sides at the break. That makes the halftime score the most informative single checkpoint on a map: half the rounds are gone, and the conditions are about to invert.
Across 30,712 decided professional maps from 14,270 matches, this is how each halftime score converts into a map win:
The shape is a clean S-curve, and it is symmetric by construction: every map contributes both teams, so 3-9 at 9.9% is the mirror of 9-3 at 90.1%, and 6-6 lands on exactly 50.0%. That symmetry is a check that the arithmetic is right, not a finding.
The finding is how shallow the middle is. A two-round halftime lead converts only 65.8% of the time. Even a four-round lead at 8-4 loses one map in five. Between 5-7 and 7-5 the map is much closer to a coin flip than the scoreboard implies, and commentary that treats a 7-5 half as "control" is describing a two-in-three shot.
The same score is not the same position
Halftime scores get quoted as if they were self-contained. They are not. A team that spent the first half on the T side is about to defend on CT, the stronger side on most of the active-duty map pool. The same number on the scoreboard describes two different situations.
From a level 6-6, having played the T side first is worth about seven percentage points: 53.5% against 46.5%. The gap holds at 5-7 (36.9% vs 30.6%) and at 7-5 (69.4% vs 63.1%), which is what you would expect from a real structural advantage rather than noise in one bucket. A team down 5-7 that is about to switch to CT is in materially better shape than the identical score in the other direction.
How the second-half pistol splits the comeback rate
The pistol round that opens the second half is the first round played under the new sides, and both teams enter it on an identical minimal buy. Splitting the comeback rate by who won that single round gives these rates:
From 3-9 down, a team that wins the second-half pistol recovers 16.1% of the time and a team that loses it 3.9%, about four times as often. The pattern repeats at every deficit: 4-8 splits 30.0% to 11.1%, 5-7 46.3% to 22.3%. A team trailing 5-7 that wins the pistol is still a slight underdog on the map, at 46.3%.
Across all maps, a team that wins a pistol round takes the map 56.6% of the time. From 3-9 down, teams that won the second-half pistol recovered about one map in 6, and teams that lost it about one in 26. Our pistol rounds study looks at the first pistol of the map instead, on a different sample. It finds that the link between winning it and winning the map is about the size you would expect from one round. The rounds that follow the second-half pistol split the comeback rate about as much or more, as the next table shows.
Does the pistol have a bigger gap than the next three rounds?
No. In the table below, a gap is how many points higher a team's map win rate was when it won a round than when it lost it. The pistol has the smallest gap in every row. It is clearly smaller than round 14's at every halftime score. It is also clearly smaller than round 15's and round 16's at 4-8, 5-7 and 6-6. At 3-9 those two are inside the noise: too close to tell apart from the pistol's.
Each gap could be off by 1.4 to 2.5 points either way (95% confidence). "Clearly smaller" means the difference between two gaps is bigger than its own margin (1.2 to 3.7 points). "Inside the noise" means it is not.
We ran the same split for each of the first four rounds of the second half. We used the same maps as the chart above: decided MR12 maps with round records up to 2 November 2026, 37,749 team-maps. A team-map is one team on one map, here a team that was level or up to six rounds behind at the half. We left out 57 with a missing round record, so all four columns use the same ones. On these maps the win rates from 3-9, 4-8, 5-7 and 6-6 are 9.8%, 20.4%, 34.0% and 50.0%, within 0.6 points of the curve above.
Gaps by halftime score and round, in points:
| Halftime score | Team-maps | Round 13 (the pistol) | Round 14 | Round 15 | Round 16 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-9 | 6,494 | 12.2 | 14.9 | 13.4 | 12.6 |
| 4-8 | 9,115 | 18.9 | 25.2 | 22.4 | 24.0 |
| 5-7 | 10,964 | 23.9 | 31.7 | 30.3 | 32.1 |
| 6-6 | 11,176 | 27.2 | 34.3 | 33.9 | 35.9 |
A round counts toward the final score, and the stronger team tends to win more of them. So these gaps show how closely a round's result goes with the final result, not what one round causes.
Part of every gap is plain arithmetic. If every round were a fair coin flip, a team that had just won one round would already win the map more often than one that had just lost it. The gap would be 5 points at 3-9 and 23 points at 6-6. The pistol gaps run from 12 points at 3-9 to 27 at 6-6, about 5 to 7 points above that arithmetic in every row. That arithmetic is also a main reason every gap grows as the halftime score gets closer.
Winning the pistol goes with a map win rate 12 to 27 points higher, from a halftime score of 3-9 to a level 6-6. For each of the next three rounds the figure is about as large or larger.
Correction, 2 November 2026: an earlier version of this page counted the loser of an overtime map as a winner in the pistol split. That made every recovery rate after a won or lost pistol too high. The page printed 21.0% and 6.4% from 3-9, 35.2% and 15.2% from 4-8, 53.5% and 28.3% from 5-7, and 70.1% and 43.5% from 6-6. The figures are now 16.1% and 3.9%, 30.0% and 11.1%, 46.3% and 22.3%, and 63.6% and 36.4%. The page was also wrong to say that a team trailing 5-7 that wins the pistol is no longer an underdog: at 46.3% it still is. It also called the second-half pistol "the largest lever a trailing team has". It said the pistol gave "the sharpest split in the whole dataset" and mattered "More than any other single round". The table does not support any of these.
Why the middle of the curve is so shallow
Two mechanics flatten the middle. The first is the economy: the loss bonus pays a trailing team more the longer it struggles, so the side that got buried arrives in the second half better funded. That effect is real but smaller than folklore suggests — teams that won four rounds or fewer in the first half average $18,433 of equipment across rounds 14 to 16, against $17,983 for teams that led by seven or more. About $450, or 2.5%. It nudges; it does not rescue.
The second is that Counter-Strike rounds are won by man-advantage far more than by money:
The opening kill is worth 71.8% of the round across more than a million team-rounds. A 5v4 in Counter-Strike is close to decisive, which is why entry fraggers are valued out of proportion to their raw kill counts, and why a trailing team with a full buy and a good first duel can string rounds together quickly.
Three years, one number
The comeback rate has been almost perfectly stable since CS2 launched:
19.8%, 19.5%, 19.5%, 19.7%. Three years of roster churn, map-pool rotations and balance patches have moved the number by less than half a point. That points at the format itself (12-round halves, the side switch, the loss bonus) rather than at any particular meta. It also makes the figure a reasonable prior to carry into a live model rather than something to re-fit every season.
Map matters, but less than you would think
Splitting comebacks by map produces a spread, though a modest one:
All nine maps sit inside an 18–22% band (Overpass, Train and Vertigo have since left the Active Duty pool). Overpass (21.7%) and Dust2 (18.4%) sit at the ends, but with 1,555 and 3,615 trailing halves respectively those two are only marginally separable, and the maps in the middle are not separable from each other at all. The honest reading is that map identity is a second-order effect next to the score and the side: worth including as a feature, not worth building a narrative on.
How maps actually end
Comebacks do not usually arrive via overtime. Overtime is reached on 11.9% of decided maps overall (more in how often CS2 maps go to overtime), and the deeper the deficit, the less likely it becomes:
From 3-9 down only 8.2% of maps reach overtime, against 16.8% from a level half. A team six rounds behind has to win outright, not merely draw level, and the same deficit that makes a comeback unlikely also makes the tidy overtime finish unlikely. Close halves, not distant ones, are what produce overtime.
One level up: the best-of-three
The same question at series level has a cleaner answer:
Across 16,481 completed best-of-three series, the team that wins map one takes the series 79.5% of the time. That sounds decisive until you note the baseline: if the maps were independent coin flips, winning map one would already win the series 75% of the time, because the leader then needs only one win from two. The real informational content of a map-one win is the 4.5-point excess over that baseline — the part attributable to one team genuinely being better, or carrying momentum. Most of the apparent dominance is just the format. The map 1 study repeats the count on CS2-era series and tests whether the excess is strength or momentum.
What this means if you are modelling it
Four things fall out of the data for anyone building a CS2 model, a live scoreboard, or a fantasy tool:
- A halftime score alone is an incomplete feature. Pair it with the side the team is about to play. The seven-point swing at 6-6 is larger than the gap between several adjacent scorelines.
- The second-half pistol deserves its own term, and so do the rounds after it. A team that wins it has a map win rate 12 to 27 points higher than one that loses it, from trailing 3-9 to level at 6-6 (see the table above), and for rounds 14, 15 and 16 the gap is about as large or larger. In relative terms the gap is biggest where the base rate is lowest.
- The tails are steep, the middle is flat. A model that treats the halftime score linearly will misprice both ends badly.
- Don't over-fit to the season. The aggregate rate has not moved in three years; map identity moves it by a couple of points at most.
How this was calculated
Every number comes from per-map and per-round rows in the EsportsOdds CS2 data API. The sample is 30,712 decided maps from 14,270 professional and semi-professional matches (ESL Pro League, ESL Challenger League, YaLLa Compass, Elisa Invitational and others), played between October 2023 and July 2026, the CS2 era. The pistol chart and the table in the pistol section are the exception: they use a newer sample, described there.
Three filters shape it. Only MR12 maps are included, so the first half always totals 12 rounds; this excludes the older MR15 format. Drawn maps are excluded, since a drawn map has no winner to predict. And the first-half-side split covers the 9,493 maps where the starting side is recorded, so that chart rests on a smaller sample than the main curve.
Two details are worth stating because they are easy to get wrong. Overtime fields are empty rather than zero when a map ended in regulation, so a naive average over them reports every map as an overtime map. And the second-half pistol is round 13 under MR12, not round 16 as it was under MR15; mixing the two formats silently corrupts the split. Our methodology page documents how map and round records are assembled.
The comeback curve in a sentence
Down 3-9 at the half, professional CS2 teams win about one map in ten; down 5-7 it is a third. The side you played first is worth roughly seven points on top of the score. The second-half pistol goes with a split of its own: from 3-9 a team that wins it recovers about four times as often as one that loses it, and the next few rounds split the comeback rate about as much or more.
Frequently asked questions
How often do CS2 teams come back from 3-9 down?
About 9.9% of the time, roughly one map in ten, across 30,712 decided professional CS2 maps. From 4-8 the recovery rate is 19.8%, and from 5-7 it is 34.2%.
Does winning the second-half pistol matter?
Teams that win it do much better on the map than teams that lose it. So do teams that win each of the next three rounds, by about as much or more. From 3-9 down, teams that win the second-half pistol recover 16.1% of the time versus 3.9% when they lose it. From 5-7 down it is 46.3% versus 22.3%, so a team that wins it is close to even on the map. In points, the map win rate after winning the pistol is 12 to 27 points higher than after losing it, from a halftime score of 3-9 to a level 6-6.
Is a 6-6 halftime score really even?
On the raw curve, yes: exactly 50.0%. Split by which side each team played first, the team that opened on T wins 53.5% and the team that opened on CT wins 46.5%, because the T-first team defends on the usually stronger CT side after the switch.
Which CS2 map sees the most comebacks?
Overpass, at 21.7% from a halftime deficit (it left the Active Duty pool in July 2026), with Anubis and Train just behind. Dust2 is lowest at 18.4%. All nine maps sit in a narrow 18–22% band, so map identity matters much less than the score or the side.
How much is the opening kill worth in CS2?
The team that scores a round's opening kill wins that round 71.8% of the time, measured across 1,015,529 professional team-rounds. The man advantage early in a round is close to decisive.
Does winning map one win the best-of-three?
79.5% of the time across 16,481 series. Because the format alone would give 75% if maps were coin flips, the genuine signal in a map-one win is smaller than it looks.
Where can I get CS2 round and map data?
Through the EsportsOdds CS2 data API, which exposes per-map half scores and per-round team records as JSON. Every figure on this page can be rebuilt from those rows.
Start free with a sandbox key: a fixed sample of past matches, no card.
Cite this
EsportsOdds, "CS2 comebacks: how often teams recover from a halftime deficit", 19 July 2026. https://esportsodds.gg/learn/cs2-comebacks