rankings · counter-strike 2

CS2 team rankings

Every professional Counter-Strike 2 team, rated each day on its last three months of results. A team is ranked on the low end of its rating range, so a hot streak from a team we have barely seen cannot leapfrog the established.

this week

Biggest movers in the top 50

Places gained or lost on our board over the last seven days.

Gained places

Lost places

Nuclear TigeRES and Black Phoenix gained the most places, eight each, and GamerLegion lost the most, 14 to #37.

the board

CS2 team rankings

The 50 highest-ranked of 356 teams. The bar shows each team's rating range; the line is its rank score over the last 12 weeks.

CS2 team rankings
#TeamRating and range12 weeksLast 57 daysWorld rank
1
VitalityFR · Europe
2,0511,949–2,152
no changeworld rank 3
2
SpiritRU · CIS
1,9891,885–2,093
no changeworld rank 1
3
MOUZEU · Europe
1,9741,875–2,074
no changeworld rank 4
4
FalconsEU · Asia
1,9511,853–2,049
no changeworld rank 6
5
FURIABR · South America
1,9351,839–2,031
up 3 placesworld rank 7
6
AuroraTR · CIS
1,9231,824–2,022
down 1 placeworld rank 9
7
LegacyBR · South America
1,8921,792–1,991
down 1 placeworld rank 2
8
Natus VincereUA · Europe
1,8911,790–1,992
down 1 placeworld rank 34
9
NemigaBY · CIS
1,8801,776–1,984
no changeworld rank 14
10
FUTTR · Europe
1,8781,766–1,990
no changeworld rank 8
11
BetBoomRU · CIS
1,8531,756–1,950
up 1 placeworld rank 11
12
G2DE · Europe
1,8561,755–1,957
down 1 placeworld rank 5
13
HEROICDK · Europe
1,8341,736–1,933
up 1 placeworld rank 15
14
9zAR · South America
1,8331,732–1,934
up 1 placeworld rank 17
15
AstralisDK · Europe
1,8251,729–1,921
down 2 placesworld rank 10
16
Ninjas in PyjamasSE · Europe
1,8231,723–1,924
up 1 placeworld rank 18
17
MIBRBR · South America
1,8191,720–1,918
up 2 placesworld rank 12
18
The MongolZMN · Asia
1,8261,714–1,937
down 2 placesworld rank 49
19
FaZeUS · North America
1,8041,701–1,907
up 1 placeworld rank 26
20
PARIVISIONRU · CIS
1,7991,699–1,899
down 2 placesworld rank 36
21
LiquidUS · North America
1,7891,687–1,891
up 5 placesworld rank 19
22
JamUA · Europe
1,9161,684–2,148
down 1 placeno world rank
23
100 ThievesUS · North America
1,7871,684–1,890
up 5 placesworld rank 28
24
magicRU · CIS
1,7841,680–1,888
down 2 placesworld rank 23
25
B8UA · Europe
1,7861,676–1,897
down 1 placeworld rank 13
26
Nuclear TigeRESRU · CIS
1,7661,667–1,866
up 8 placesworld rank 46
27
fnaticGB · Europe
1,7661,666–1,866
down 2 placesworld rank 35
28
BIGDE · Europe
1,7671,664–1,870
up 1 placeworld rank 25
29
NemesisRU · CIS
1,7541,659–1,849
down 2 placesworld rank 29
30
HOTURU · CIS
1,7581,659–1,856
no changeworld rank 31
31
1winRU · CIS
1,7581,653–1,863
no changeworld rank 38
32
FlyQuestAU · Oceania
1,7661,653–1,879
up 1 placeworld rank 86
33
M80US · North America
1,7591,653–1,865
down 1 placeworld rank 22
34
LuminosityCA · North America
1,7751,647–1,902
up 1 placeworld rank 16
35
TYLOOCN · Asia
1,7541,646–1,861
up 1 placeworld rank 44
36
3DMAXFR · Europe
1,7511,645–1,856
up 1 placeworld rank 21
37
GamerLegionDE · Europe
1,7461,645–1,846
down 14 placesworld rank 27
38
K27RU · CIS
1,7401,640–1,840
no changeworld rank 32
39
DENDELEBR · South America
1,7501,638–1,862
no changeworld rank 39
40
ColorRU · CIS
1,7561,637–1,875
no changeworld rank 57
41
Inner CircleUA · Europe
1,7381,633–1,843
no changeworld rank 20
42
ImperialBR · South America
1,7341,631–1,838
up 1 placeworld rank 52
43
Virtus.proRU · CIS
1,7351,629–1,841
up 1 placeworld rank 51
44
WildcardUS · North America
1,7231,622–1,824
up 1 placeworld rank 58
45
Lynn VisionCN · Asia
1,7221,618–1,827
up 1 placeworld rank 64
46
Black PhoenixRU · CIS
1,7161,617–1,816
up 8 placesworld rank 76
47
AllianceSE · Europe
1,7211,615–1,828
no changeworld rank 24
48
Iberian SoulES · Europe
1,7161,613–1,820
no changeworld rank 59
49
Eternal FireTR · Europe
1,7111,608–1,815
down 7 placesworld rank 33
50
FOKUSSE · Europe
1,7131,607–1,819
up 5 placesworld rank 48

Showing ranks 1 to 50 of 356 teams

All 356 teams, by region

Rating is our own Glicko-2 estimate, not an official or world ranking. The bar spans the rating plus or minus two times its uncertainty, and teams are ranked on its low end. World rank is a separate ranking shown for comparison where one exists; it plays no part in ours. Last 5 reads oldest to newest.

13 weeks

How the CS2 top 12 has moved

Weekly rank of every team that has held a top-12 place since 28 July. Select a team to trace its line.

Vitality have held first or second place in all 13 weeks. Spirit led for six of them, from 25 August to 29 September. Open circles mark where a team's line starts and ends within the top 12.
as of 20 Oct 2026 · 13 weeksesportsodds.gg
View this chart as a table
Weekly ranks, 14 teams by 13 weeks
Team28 Jul4 Aug11 Aug18 Aug25 Aug1 Sep8 Sep15 Sep22 Sep29 Sep6 Oct13 Oct20 Oct
Vitality1111222222111
Spirit2223111111222
MOUZ4444443355433
Falcons3332334433344
FURIA6666656877885
Aurora7777910101066656
Legacy12121212765544567
Natus Vincere555558761010778
Nemiga———————1199999
FUT1111111189991111101010
BetBoom———————121212121211
G299981078788111112
The MongolZ1010109121111——————
9z88810111212——————
by region

Which region has the strongest CS2 teams?

Each marker is one of a region's 10 best teams, placed by rank score: the rating minus twice its uncertainty. The diamond is the region's best.

Europe holds the highest rank score, Vitality at 1,949; CIS is next with Spirit at 1,885.
as of 20 Oct 2026 · 356 teamsesportsodds.gg
View this chart as a table
Rank score of each region’s best teams
RegionTeams rankedHighest rank scoreTeamHighest rank scores
Europe153 teams ranked1,949Vitality1,949, 1,875, 1,790, 1,766, 1,755, 1,736, 1,729, 1,723, 1,684, 1,676
CIS61 teams ranked1,885Spirit1,885, 1,824, 1,776, 1,756, 1,699, 1,680, 1,667, 1,659, 1,659, 1,654
Asia19 teams ranked1,853Falcons1,853, 1,714, 1,646, 1,618, 1,576, 1,574, 1,543, 1,517, 1,507, 1,474
South America55 teams ranked1,839FURIA1,839, 1,793, 1,732, 1,720, 1,638, 1,631, 1,582, 1,574, 1,545, 1,541
North America33 teams ranked1,701FaZe1,701, 1,687, 1,684, 1,653, 1,647, 1,622, 1,599, 1,599, 1,542, 1,536
Oceania11 teams ranked1,653FlyQuest1,653, 1,471, 1,327, 1,317, 1,297, 1,288, 1,178, 1,147, 1,043, 1,037
explore

Explore the CS2 stats

  • Teams

    All 356 teams

    Every ranked team by region, each with its rating history, results, map pool and roster.

    Browse the directory
  • Maps

    The CS2 map pool

    How each Active Duty map is played: the share of rounds each side wins and the teams with the highest win rates on it.

    Open the maps hub
  • Players

    CS2 players

    Players by nickname, grouped by region and team, each with figures by map, playstyle and team history over the last 12 months.

    Browse the players
method

How the CS2 team rankings work

Rated on results

Every completed match moves both teams' Glicko-2 ratings, by more when the result was less expected from the ratings alone.

Ranked on the low end

The rank score is the rating minus twice its uncertainty. Uncertainty grows while a team is idle, so a team that stops playing drifts down.

Three months, five matches

A team is listed once it has five rated matches in the last three months. Every listed team has its own page.

The full method
the official ranking

Valve Regional Standings

The Valve Regional Standings are Valve’s official CS2 points system, the one that decides Major invites, published by Valve. It weighs prize money and results, so it often disagrees with our strength-only rating above. Shown here for comparison: it is Valve’s number, not ours.

#teampoints
1Spirit2,046
2Legacy1,931
3Vitality1,911
4MOUZ1,863
5G21,847
6Falcons1,843
7FURIA1,829
8FUT1,799
9Aurora1,716
10Astralis1,674

Global top 10 · source: the Valve Regional Standings, published by Valve. Facts shown for reference; the model is Valve’s.

the data

This table is one API call

The same ranks, rating values, movement and form over REST, for every team, refreshed daily.

One plan, $49/mo for 50,000 requests, paid up front. No trial; a free sandbox key reads a fixed sample of past matches.

Read the rankings endpoint
$ curl -H "Authorization: Bearer $EO_KEY" \
    "https://api.esportsodds.gg/v1/cs2/rankings?type=team&limit=1"

{
  "data": [
    {
      "rank": 1,
      "entity_type": "team",
      "entity_id": "019f23d1-fb5c-7be8-b53d-f9801eb21ee6",
      "name": "Vitality",
      "slug": "vitality",
      "region": "Europe",
      "country_code": "FR",
      "role": null,
      "metric": "glicko2_conservative",
      "value": 1949.2,
      "window": "3mo",
      "external_rank": 3,
      "form": ["W", "W", "W", "W", "W"],
      "rank_delta": 0
    }
  ],
  "meta": {
    "count": 1,
    "next_cursor": null
  }
}

Sample response: the top row of the full board, pretty-printed.

Pull this CS2 data yourself

Rankings, results, maps and rosters over one REST API. Start free with a sandbox key: a fixed sample of past matches, no card. Then one plan, $49/mo for 50,000 requests.