maps · counter-strike 2

CS2 map statistics

How the seven maps in the current Active Duty pool are played, picked and banned, from 12,585 professional maps over the last six months.

Maps played
12,585
last 6 monthsresults through 31 Oct 2026
Recorded vetoes
4,040
pick and ban sequencesrecorded in the last 6 months
Active Duty pool
7 maps
Ancient, Anubis, Cache, Dust2, Inferno, Mirage, Nuke

Retired maps are left out of these figures. Ban and pick shares are counted over the vetoes recorded while each map was in the pool, so Cache's shares rest on fewer vetoes than the other six.

the pool

The seven CS2 Active Duty maps

Each card gives how many maps were played in the last six months, how often the CT side won a round, how often the map was banned and picked, and how long a map runs on average.

  • Dust2

    2,468 maps
    CT-side rounds won
    51.2%

    42,129 rounds

    Banned
    1,835 of 4,040 45%
    Picked
    1,535 of 4,040 38%
    Average length
    21.5 rounds
    Dust2 stats
  • Mirage

    2,250 maps
    CT-side rounds won
    54.4%

    38,446 rounds

    Banned
    1,982 of 4,040 49%
    Picked
    1,262 of 4,040 31%
    Average length
    21.6 rounds
    Mirage stats
  • Ancient

    2,190 maps
    CT-side rounds won
    52.9%

    36,514 rounds

    Banned
    2,086 of 4,038 52%
    Picked
    1,235 of 4,038 31%
    Average length
    21.4 rounds
    Ancient stats
  • Nuke

    1,757 maps
    CT-side rounds won
    55.9%

    31,093 rounds

    Banned
    2,383 of 4,039 59%
    Picked
    1,071 of 4,039 27%
    Average length
    21.9 rounds
    Nuke stats
  • Inferno

    1,517 maps
    CT-side rounds won
    51.6%

    26,597 rounds

    Banned
    2,631 of 4,038 65%
    Picked
    920 of 4,038 23%
    Average length
    21.2 rounds
    Inferno stats
  • Anubis

    1,206 maps
    CT-side rounds won
    49.2%

    21,078 rounds

    Banned
    2,958 of 4,040 73%
    Picked
    702 of 4,040 17%
    Average length
    21.5 rounds
    Anubis stats
  • Cache

    1,197 maps
    CT-side rounds won
    52.3%

    20,727 rounds

    Banned
    2,052 of 3,071 67%
    Picked
    721 of 3,071 23%
    Average length
    21.6 rounds
    Cache stats

The diamond is the share of rounds the CT side won; the dashed tick is an even split. No map is further than six points from it.

vetoes

Which CS2 maps get banned and picked?

The share of recorded vetoes in which a map was banned by either team, and the share in which it was picked. The deciding map is neither.

Banned in this share of vetoes

  1. Anubis73%2,958 of 4,040
  2. Cache67%2,052 of 3,071
  3. Inferno65%2,631 of 4,038
  4. Nuke59%2,383 of 4,039
  5. Ancient52%2,086 of 4,038
  6. Mirage49%1,982 of 4,040
  7. Dust245%1,835 of 4,040

Picked in this share of vetoes

  1. Dust238%1,535 of 4,040
  2. Mirage31%1,262 of 4,040
  3. Ancient31%1,235 of 4,038
  4. Nuke27%1,071 of 4,039
  5. Cache23%721 of 3,071
  6. Inferno23%920 of 4,038
  7. Anubis17%702 of 4,040
Anubis is the most banned map, banned in 73% of recorded vetoes, and Dust2 is the most picked, chosen in 38%. Dust2 is the only map picked in more than one veto in three.
as of 31 Oct 2026 · 4,040 recorded vetoesesportsodds.gg
View this chart as a table
Bans and picks of each CS2 map, out of its own recorded vetoes
MapBannedBansPickedPicksRecorded vetoes
Dust245%1,83538%1,5354,040
Mirage49%1,98231%1,2624,040
Ancient52%2,08631%1,2354,038
Nuke59%2,38327%1,0714,039
Inferno65%2,63123%9204,038
Anubis73%2,95817%7024,040
Cache67%2,05223%7213,071

Ban and pick shares are counted over 4,040 recorded vetoes in the last six months; vetoes are not recorded for every match.

sides

CT-side round win rate by CS2 map

The share of rounds won by the counter-terrorist side on each map, from the rounds recorded in the last six months.

Nuke55.9%31,093 rounds
Mirage54.4%38,446 rounds
Ancient52.9%36,514 rounds
Cache52.3%20,727 rounds
Inferno51.6%26,597 rounds
Dust251.2%42,129 rounds
Anubis49.2%21,078 rounds
  • Axis runs 46% to 58%
  • an even split, 50%
  • below 50%
The CT side wins more than half the rounds on six of the seven maps. Nuke is the most CT-sided at 55.9% and Anubis the only map where the T side wins more rounds, at 50.8%.
as of 31 Oct 2026 · 216,584 recorded roundsesportsodds.gg
View this chart as a table
Share of rounds won by the CT side on each CS2 map
MapCT-side rounds wonRounds played
Nuke55.9%31,093
Mirage54.4%38,446
Ancient52.9%36,514
Cache52.3%20,727
Inferno51.6%26,597
Dust251.2%42,129
Anubis49.2%21,078
teams

Highest CS2 win rates on each map

Among teams ranked in the top 30, the five with the highest win rate on each map, counting only teams with at least 15 maps on it in the last six months.

A win rate on 15 to 34 maps moves a lot with one result. Read the record next to the percentage, not the percentage alone.

permabans

Teams that ban the same CS2 map every time

Teams in the top 40 that banned one map in at least nine in ten of their recorded vetoes, with at least 20 vetoes recorded.

  1. Rank #1VitalityAncientbanned in 42 of 42 recorded vetoes
  2. Rank #2MOUZAnubisbanned in 46 of 47 recorded vetoes
  3. Rank #3SpiritInfernobanned in 44 of 44 recorded vetoes
  4. Rank #10BetBoomInfernobanned in 36 of 39 recorded vetoes
  5. Rank #11The MongolZAnubisbanned in 33 of 35 recorded vetoes
  6. Rank #12LegacyAnubisbanned in 42 of 46 recorded vetoes
  7. Rank #13HEROICAnubisbanned in 41 of 44 recorded vetoes
  8. Rank #17PARIVISIONNukebanned in 36 of 36 recorded vetoes
  9. Rank #23fnaticNukebanned in 65 of 66 recorded vetoes
Show 5 more teams
  1. Rank #30magicNukebanned in 38 of 40 recorded vetoes
  2. Rank #361winNukebanned in 38 of 40 recorded vetoes
  3. Rank #37M80Nukebanned in 42 of 45 recorded vetoes
  4. Rank #39Lynn VisionMiragebanned in 28 of 30 recorded vetoes
  5. Rank #40SINNERSAnubisbanned in 47 of 51 recorded vetoes

The list covers only the 200 most-played teams on Dust2, Mirage and Ancient, so it may be incomplete.

Teams are listed by their place in our rankings. Each team's own page shows its full pick and ban record for all seven maps.

history

Retired CS2 maps

Maps that have left the CS2 Active Duty pool, each over the time it was last in it. Each period is fixed.

  • Overpass CS2 map history1,273 maps · CT 56.2%banned in 72% of 5,602 vetoesLast in the pool 16 Jul 2025 to 8 Jul 2026
  • Train CS2 map history982 maps · CT 55.9%banned in 74% of 4,780 vetoesLast in the pool 28 Jan 2025 to 21 Jan 2026
  • Vertigo CS2 map history1,221 maps · CT 48.2%banned in 76% of 4,940 vetoesLast in the pool 16 Oct 2023 to 28 Jan 2025
explore

Explore each CS2 map

  • Dust22,468 maps · CT 51.2%banned in 45% of 4,040 vetoes
  • Mirage2,250 maps · CT 54.4%banned in 49% of 4,040 vetoes
  • Ancient2,190 maps · CT 52.9%banned in 52% of 4,038 vetoes
  • Nuke1,757 maps · CT 55.9%banned in 59% of 4,039 vetoes
  • Inferno1,517 maps · CT 51.6%banned in 65% of 4,038 vetoes
  • Anubis1,206 maps · CT 49.2%banned in 73% of 4,040 vetoes
  • Cache1,197 maps · CT 52.3%banned in 67% of 3,071 vetoes

Statistics are our own calculation from recorded match results. They are not predictions or betting advice.

the data

This page is one API call

The same figures over REST for every Active Duty map: maps played, rounds won by each side, and bans and picks with the vetoes behind them.

Plans start at $99/mo for 50,000 requests, paid up front. No trial; a free sandbox key reads a fixed sample of past matches.

$ curl -H "Authorization: Bearer $EO_KEY" \
    "https://api.esportsodds.gg/v1/cs2/maps?window=6m&era=cs2"

{
  "data": [
    {
      "map_name": "de_dust2",
      "active_pool": true,
      "played": 2468,
      "avg_rounds": 21.5,
      "ct_rounds": 42129,
      "ct_round_wins": 21555,
      "t_rounds": 42129,
      "t_round_wins": 20574,
      "bans": 1835,
      "picks": 1535,
      "veto_matches": 4040
    }
  ]
}

Sample response, trimmed to one of the seven Active Duty rows: Dust2, pretty-printed.

Pull this CS2 data yourself

Rankings, results, maps and rosters over one REST API. Start free with a sandbox key: a fixed sample of past matches, no card. Then plans from $99/mo, 50,000 requests.