CS2 map statistics
How the seven maps in the current Active Duty pool are played, picked and banned, from 12,585 professional maps over the last six months.
- Maps played
- 12,585
- last 6 monthsresults through 31 Oct 2026
- Recorded vetoes
- 4,040
- pick and ban sequencesrecorded in the last 6 months
- Active Duty pool
- 7 maps
- Ancient, Anubis, Cache, Dust2, Inferno, Mirage, Nuke
Retired maps are left out of these figures. Ban and pick shares are counted over the vetoes recorded while each map was in the pool, so Cache's shares rest on fewer vetoes than the other six.
The seven CS2 Active Duty maps
Each card gives how many maps were played in the last six months, how often the CT side won a round, how often the map was banned and picked, and how long a map runs on average.
Dust2
2,468 maps- CT-side rounds won
- 51.2%
42,129 rounds
- Banned
- 1,835 of 4,040 45%
- Picked
- 1,535 of 4,040 38%
- Average length
- 21.5 rounds
Mirage
2,250 maps- CT-side rounds won
- 54.4%
38,446 rounds
- Banned
- 1,982 of 4,040 49%
- Picked
- 1,262 of 4,040 31%
- Average length
- 21.6 rounds
Ancient
2,190 maps- CT-side rounds won
- 52.9%
36,514 rounds
- Banned
- 2,086 of 4,038 52%
- Picked
- 1,235 of 4,038 31%
- Average length
- 21.4 rounds
Nuke
1,757 maps- CT-side rounds won
- 55.9%
31,093 rounds
- Banned
- 2,383 of 4,039 59%
- Picked
- 1,071 of 4,039 27%
- Average length
- 21.9 rounds
Inferno
1,517 maps- CT-side rounds won
- 51.6%
26,597 rounds
- Banned
- 2,631 of 4,038 65%
- Picked
- 920 of 4,038 23%
- Average length
- 21.2 rounds
Anubis
1,206 maps- CT-side rounds won
- 49.2%
21,078 rounds
- Banned
- 2,958 of 4,040 73%
- Picked
- 702 of 4,040 17%
- Average length
- 21.5 rounds
Cache
1,197 maps- CT-side rounds won
- 52.3%
20,727 rounds
- Banned
- 2,052 of 3,071 67%
- Picked
- 721 of 3,071 23%
- Average length
- 21.6 rounds
The diamond is the share of rounds the CT side won; the dashed tick is an even split. No map is further than six points from it.
Which CS2 maps get banned and picked?
The share of recorded vetoes in which a map was banned by either team, and the share in which it was picked. The deciding map is neither.
Banned in this share of vetoes
- Anubis73%2,958 of 4,040
- Cache67%2,052 of 3,071
- Inferno65%2,631 of 4,038
- Nuke59%2,383 of 4,039
- Ancient52%2,086 of 4,038
- Mirage49%1,982 of 4,040
- Dust245%1,835 of 4,040
Picked in this share of vetoes
- Dust238%1,535 of 4,040
- Mirage31%1,262 of 4,040
- Ancient31%1,235 of 4,038
- Nuke27%1,071 of 4,039
- Cache23%721 of 3,071
- Inferno23%920 of 4,038
- Anubis17%702 of 4,040
View this chart as a table
| Map | Banned | Bans | Picked | Picks | Recorded vetoes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dust2 | 45% | 1,835 | 38% | 1,535 | 4,040 |
| Mirage | 49% | 1,982 | 31% | 1,262 | 4,040 |
| Ancient | 52% | 2,086 | 31% | 1,235 | 4,038 |
| Nuke | 59% | 2,383 | 27% | 1,071 | 4,039 |
| Inferno | 65% | 2,631 | 23% | 920 | 4,038 |
| Anubis | 73% | 2,958 | 17% | 702 | 4,040 |
| Cache | 67% | 2,052 | 23% | 721 | 3,071 |
Ban and pick shares are counted over 4,040 recorded vetoes in the last six months; vetoes are not recorded for every match.
CT-side round win rate by CS2 map
The share of rounds won by the counter-terrorist side on each map, from the rounds recorded in the last six months.
- Axis runs 46% to 58%
- an even split, 50%
- below 50%
View this chart as a table
| Map | CT-side rounds won | Rounds played |
|---|---|---|
| Nuke | 55.9% | 31,093 |
| Mirage | 54.4% | 38,446 |
| Ancient | 52.9% | 36,514 |
| Cache | 52.3% | 20,727 |
| Inferno | 51.6% | 26,597 |
| Dust2 | 51.2% | 42,129 |
| Anubis | 49.2% | 21,078 |
Highest CS2 win rates on each map
Among teams ranked in the top 30, the five with the highest win rate on each map, counting only teams with at least 15 maps on it in the last six months.
Dust2
22 top-30 teams with 15+ maps
- 100 Thieves87%20–3
- FlyQuest85%17–3
- Vitality75%21–7
- Spirit72%21–8
- HOTU70%19–8
The list covers only the 200 most-played teams on Dust2, so it may be incomplete.
Mirage
24 top-30 teams with 15+ maps
The list covers only the 200 most-played teams on Mirage, so it may be incomplete.
Ancient
17 top-30 teams with 15+ maps
- Spirit81%13–3
- Nemiga77%23–7
- HEROIC75%15–5
- Eternal Fire74%25–9
- FUT71%12–5
The list covers only the 200 most-played teams on Ancient, so it may be incomplete.
Nuke
15 top-30 teams with 15+ maps
- Ninjas in Pyjamas78%21–6
- Imperial76%19–6
- FaZe72%13–5
- Nemiga68%13–6
- MOUZ68%17–8
Inferno
15 top-30 teams with 15+ maps
Anubis
9 top-30 teams with 15+ maps
Cache
10 top-30 teams with 15+ maps
- fnatic76%19–6
- Imperial74%14–5
- Nemiga71%12–5
- Astralis67%12–6
- Eternal Fire64%16–9
A win rate on 15 to 34 maps moves a lot with one result. Read the record next to the percentage, not the percentage alone.
Teams that ban the same CS2 map every time
Teams in the top 40 that banned one map in at least nine in ten of their recorded vetoes, with at least 20 vetoes recorded.
- Rank #1VitalityAncientbanned in 42 of 42 recorded vetoes
- Rank #2MOUZAnubisbanned in 46 of 47 recorded vetoes
- Rank #3SpiritInfernobanned in 44 of 44 recorded vetoes
- Rank #10BetBoomInfernobanned in 36 of 39 recorded vetoes
- Rank #11The MongolZAnubisbanned in 33 of 35 recorded vetoes
- Rank #12LegacyAnubisbanned in 42 of 46 recorded vetoes
- Rank #13HEROICAnubisbanned in 41 of 44 recorded vetoes
- Rank #17PARIVISIONNukebanned in 36 of 36 recorded vetoes
- Rank #23fnaticNukebanned in 65 of 66 recorded vetoes
Show 5 more teams
- Rank #30magicNukebanned in 38 of 40 recorded vetoes
- Rank #361winNukebanned in 38 of 40 recorded vetoes
- Rank #37M80Nukebanned in 42 of 45 recorded vetoes
- Rank #39Lynn VisionMiragebanned in 28 of 30 recorded vetoes
- Rank #40SINNERSAnubisbanned in 47 of 51 recorded vetoes
The list covers only the 200 most-played teams on Dust2, Mirage and Ancient, so it may be incomplete.
Teams are listed by their place in our rankings. Each team's own page shows its full pick and ban record for all seven maps.
Retired CS2 maps
Maps that have left the CS2 Active Duty pool, each over the time it was last in it. Each period is fixed.
- Overpass CS2 map history1,273 maps · CT 56.2%banned in 72% of 5,602 vetoesLast in the pool 16 Jul 2025 to 8 Jul 2026
- Train CS2 map history982 maps · CT 55.9%banned in 74% of 4,780 vetoesLast in the pool 28 Jan 2025 to 21 Jan 2026
- Vertigo CS2 map history1,221 maps · CT 48.2%banned in 76% of 4,940 vetoesLast in the pool 16 Oct 2023 to 28 Jan 2025
Explore each CS2 map
- Dust22,468 maps · CT 51.2%banned in 45% of 4,040 vetoes
- Mirage2,250 maps · CT 54.4%banned in 49% of 4,040 vetoes
- Ancient2,190 maps · CT 52.9%banned in 52% of 4,038 vetoes
- Nuke1,757 maps · CT 55.9%banned in 59% of 4,039 vetoes
- Inferno1,517 maps · CT 51.6%banned in 65% of 4,038 vetoes
- Anubis1,206 maps · CT 49.2%banned in 73% of 4,040 vetoes
- Cache1,197 maps · CT 52.3%banned in 67% of 3,071 vetoes
Statistics are our own calculation from recorded match results. They are not predictions or betting advice.
This page is one API call
The same figures over REST for every Active Duty map: maps played, rounds won by each side, and bans and picks with the vetoes behind them.
Plans start at $99/mo for 50,000 requests, paid up front. No trial; a free sandbox key reads a fixed sample of past matches.
$ curl -H "Authorization: Bearer $EO_KEY" \ "https://api.esportsodds.gg/v1/cs2/maps?window=6m&era=cs2" { "data": [ { "map_name": "de_dust2", "active_pool": true, "played": 2468, "avg_rounds": 21.5, "ct_rounds": 42129, "ct_round_wins": 21555, "t_rounds": 42129, "t_round_wins": 20574, "bans": 1835, "picks": 1535, "veto_matches": 4040 } ] }
Sample response, trimmed to one of the seven Active Duty rows: Dust2, pretty-printed.
Pull this CS2 data yourself
Rankings, results, maps and rosters over one REST API. Start free with a sandbox key: a fixed sample of past matches, no card. Then plans from $99/mo, 50,000 requests.